2014 Annual International Conference on Biologically Inspired Cognitive Architectures (BICA 2014)
Fifth Annual Meeting of the BICA Society
November 7-9 (Friday-Sunday): Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge,MA 02139, USA (http://bicasociety.org/meetings/2014).
Sponsors: The BICA Society; The MIT; Elsevier B.V.; DOLLabs, Inc. Points of contact: Paul Robertson (
paulr@dollabs.com) and Alexei Samsonovich (alexei@bicasociety.org)
 

Organizing Committees

Core Organizing Committee

Paul Robertson (DOLL, Inc., USA): General Chair
Patrick H. Winston (CSAIL, MIT, USA): Co-Chair
Howard Shrobe (CSAIL, MIT, USA): Co-Chair
Alexei Samsonovich (GMU, USA): Co-Chair, PC Chair
Terry C. Stewart (U.Waterloo, Canada)
Antonio Chella (University of Palermo, Italy)
Christian Lebiere (CMU, USA)
Kamilla R. Jóhannsdóttir (Reykjavik University, Iceland)
Michele Ferrante (Boston University, USA)

Local Members of the Organizing Committee

Paul Robertson (DOLL, Inc., USA): General Chair
Patrick H. Winston (CSAIL, MIT, USA): Co-Chair
Howard Shrobe (CSAIL, MIT, USA): Co-Chair
Michele Ferrante (Boston University, USA)
Lee Scheffler (Cognitivity, USA)


Receptionists and Local Admins
Eri Yamaguchi (Boston University, USA)
[ The rest TBA ]

Symposia and Track (Co-)Chairs
Tarek R. Besold (University of Osnabrück, Germany)
Peter Boltuc (University of Illinois Springfield, USA)
Antonio Chella (University of Palermo, Italy)
Eva Hudlicka (University of Massachusetts at Amherst and Psychometrix, USA)
Alex P. James (Enview R&D Labs LLP and Nazarbayev University)
Riccardo Manzotti (IULM University, Milan, Italy)
Peter Pete (HRL Laboratories, LLC, USA)
Sweitze Roffel (Elsevier B.V., The Netherlands)
Alexei Samsonovich (George Mason University at Fairfax, Virginia, USA)
Walt Schneider (Pittsburgh University, USA)
Terrence C. Stewart University of Waterloo, Canada)
Lawrence Wald (HST, MIT, Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
Carl-Fredrick Westin (Laboratory of Mathematics in Imaging, Harvard Medical School, MIT CSAIL, USA)

Program Committee

Karolin Abdul-Aziz, Myriam Abramson, Tsvi Achler, Samuel Adams, Giovanni Adorni, Reza Ghasem Aghaiee, Colin Allen, Leonardo Almada, Yiannis Aloimonos, Heather Ames, Michael Anderson, Konstantin Anokhin, Panos Antsaklis, Kenji Araki, Itamar Arel, Raul Arrabales, Roger Azevedo, Joscha Bach, Balaji Balasubramaniam, Allan Barros, Paul Baxter, Gary Berg-Cross, Robert Berwick, Perrin Bignoli, Gautam Biswas, Zbigniew Bogdanowicz, Jonathan Bona, Gregoire Borst, Tibor Bosse, Michael Brady, Bert Bredeweg, Andrew Browning, Erik Cambria, Andrea Carbone, Aiello Carlucci, Gail Carpenter, Nicholas Cassimatis, Ritu Chadha, Suhas Chelian, Antonio Chella, Wei Chen, Olga Chernavskaya, Yushing Cheung, Robert Clowes, Vasile Coman, Robert Coop, Roberto Cordeschi, Massimo Cossentino, Andrew Coward, Jose Cruz-Albrecht, Sidney D'Mello, Mike Daily, Christopher Dancy, Son Dao, Hugo De Garis, Haris Dindo, Petre Dini, Simona Doboli, James Eilbert, Chris Eliasmith, Thomas Eskridge, Usef Faghihi, Elena Fedorovskaya, Michele Ferrante, Stanley Franklin, Herve Frezza-Buet, Marcello Frixione, Alexander Frolov, Karl Fua, Salvatore Gaglio, David Gamez, Ross Gayler, Olivier Georgeon, John Gero, Laurie Gibson, Gerd Gigerenzer, Ashok Goel, Ben Goertzel, Jaime Gomez, Petro Gopych, Sergey Grigoryev, Diane Gromala, Horst-Michael Gross, Paul Hasler, Seth Herd, Laura Hiatt, Owen Holland, Ian Horswill, Seyyed Abed Hosseini, Michael Howard, Dusan Husek, Christian Huyck, Ignazio Infantino, John Irvine, David Israel, Kamilla Jóhannsdóttir, Magnus Johnsson, Benjamin Johnston, Darsana Josyula, Daniel Kahneman, Nikola Kasabov, Omid Kavehei, Troy Kelley, William Kennedy, Deepak Khosla, Muneo Kitajima, Anastasia Kitsantas, Fabian Koeth, Paul Kogut, Stephen Kosslyn, Jeffrey Krichmar, Jim Kroger, Ulf Krumnack, Oleg Kryshtal, Dinesh Kumar, Unmesh Kurup, Kenneth Kwok, Giuseppe La Tona, Othalia Larue, Richard Lau, Christian Lebiere, David Leibovitz, Jürgen Leitner, Emmanuel Lesser, Alexander Letichevsky, Simon Levy, Antonio Lieto, Mei Yii Lim, Igor Linkov, Giuseppe Lo Re, Shoshana Loeb, Andras Lorincz, Anton Loss, Brad Love, Thomas Lu, Wei Lu, Rose Luckin, Sean Luke, Akshay Maan, Evie Malaia, Maria Malfaz, Riccardo Manzotti, Nadimeh Mazlomian, Thomas McGinnity, Patrick Mcknight, Emanuele Menegatti, Elena Messina, Mitar Milacic, Mitar Milacic, Zaruhi Mnatsakanyan, Derek Monner, Marco Morana, Steve Morphet, Shane Mueller, Catherine Myers, Waseem Naqvi, Daniele Nardi, Sergei Nirenburg, David Noelle, Tatsuya Nomura, Andrew Nuxoll, Henrik Olsson, Andrea Omicini, Marco Ortolani, Jaehyon Paik, Joel Pearson, Charles Peck, David Peebles, Carlo Penco, Jacques Penders, Alfredo Pereira Jr., Alex Petrov, Giovanni Pezzulo, Giovanni Pilato, Robinson Pino, Fiora Pirri, R. Pirrone, Zygmunt Pizlo, Vladimir Podladchikov, Roberto Poli, Chris Poulin, Michal Ptaszynski, Paavo Pylkkanen, Dmitri Rachkovskij, Uma Ramamurthy, Anjan Ray, Thomas Recchia, Vladimir Redko, James Reggia, Scott Reilly, Mark Reimers, Frank Ritter, Frederique Robert-Inacio, Paul Robertson, Sweitze Roffel, Brandon Rohrer, Edmund Rolls, Pablo Roman, Derek Rose, Paul Rosenbloom, David Rosenbluth, Pier-Giuseppe Rossi, Christopher Rouff, Rafal Rzepka, Swathikiran S, Joseph Salvo, Alexei V. Samsonovich (PC Chair), Giulio Sandini, Amy Santamaria, Ricardo Sanz, Mohamad Sawan, Michael Schader, Theresa Schilhab, Juergen Schmidhuber, Michael Schoelles, Catherine Schuman, Valeria Seidita, Michael Sellers, Ignacio Serrano, Antonio Sgorbissa, Hamed Shahbazi, Sheena Sharma, Alexei Sharpanskykh, Hava Siegelmann, Tomas Singliar, Robert Skopec, Timothy Smith, Javier Snaider, Donald Sofge, Meehae Song, Rosario Sorbello, John Sowa, Narayan Srinivasa, Robert St Amant, Andrea Stocco, Adrian Stoica, Hans-Georg Stork, Susan Stuart, Sherin Sugathan, Doug Summers-Stay, Eugene Surowitz, Marco Temperini, Serge Thill, Knud Thomsen, Frederick Toates, Guglielmo Trentin, Jan Treur, Iurii Valkman, Eric Van Den Berg, Akshay Vashist, Rodrigo Ventura, Rytis Verbickas, Paul Verschure, Craig Vineyard, Evgenii Vityaev, Adam Vogel, Yongjia Wang, Roseli Wedemann, Andrew Weiss, Mitch Wilkes, Mary-Anne Williams, Patrick Winston, Menno Witter, Vladimir Yakhno, Xin Yao, Neil Yorke-Smith, Daniele Zambuto, Changkun Zhao, Tom Ziemke, Terry Zimmerman






Advanced Web Counter