First International Conference on Biologically Inspired Cognitive Architectures (BICA 2010) Tentative Schedule - Updated on November 11, 2010

  BICA 2010 Day: Nov 12, Friday   BICA 2010 Day: November 13, Saturday   BICA 2010 Day: November 14, Sunday  
  Pre- Place: Comfort Inn   First  Place: Holiday Inn, Arlington   First  Place: Holiday Inn, Arlington  
  conference Room: Meeting Room   International Room: Fairfax/Glebe/Wilson Ballroom   International Room: Fairfax/Glebe/Wilson Ballroom  
  workshop Limit: 25 participants   Conference Limit: 150 participants   Conference Limit: 150 participants  
       
  Begins Ends Presenter   Session Begins Ends Presenter   Session Begins Ends Presenter  
    Registration 7:00 am 8:00 am at Holiday Inn   Registration 7:00 am 8:00 am at Holiday Inn  
    Breakfast 7:30 am 8:00 am at Booeymonger   Breakfast 7:30 am 8:00 am at Booeymonger  
  Workshop topic:      
    Opening 8:00 8:10 am opening intro   Theoretical 8:00 am 8:30 am Alexandr Letichevsky  
  Technical Goals for the BICA Community   keynote 8:10 am 8:50 am Stephen Grossberg   topics in 8:30 am 8:45 am Akshay Vashist  
    Session Chair: 8:50 9:10 am Jim Albus   BICA 8:45 am 9:00 am Lorenzo Riano  
  Registration for the workshop is free   Johannsdottir   Chair: Arel 9:00 am 9:15 am Bruno Nery  
  for BICA 2010 and AAAI FSS'10 participants   Break 9:10 am 9:30 am coffee/posters/demos Break 9:15 am 9:30 am coffee/posters/demos
  (workshop overlaps with AAAI FSS in time)   9:00 am 7:30 pm robotic exhibit   9:00 am 6:00 pm robotic exhibit  
       
    Physically 9:30 am 9:45 am A.Chella/R.Sorbello   "B" in BICA 9:30 am 9:45 am Seth Herd  
    embodied 9:45 10:00 am Brandon Rohrer   and useful 9:45 am 10:00 am C.Lebiere/A.Stocco  
    BICA 10:00 10:15 Rony Novianto   biological 10:00 10:15 Eugene Surowitz  
  10:15 setup starts   Chair: Albus 10:15 10:45 Roadmap panel   constraints 10:15 10:30 Paul Storey  
  10:45 11:00 am Deepak Nath     Chair: Ventura 10:30 10:45 Theoretical panel - 1  
  11:00 11:15 am Introduction      
  11:15 am 11:30 am coffee/registration Break 10:45 am 11:00 am coffee/posters/demos Break 10:45 11:00 coffee/posters/demos
       
  11:30 12:00 pm Lorenzo Riano   Episodic 11:00 am 11:30am Owen Holland   Toward a 11:00 11:15 Junichi Takeno  
  title TBA   memory 11:30 11:45 Wan Ching Ho   human- 11:15 11:30 William Kennedy  
  12:00 pm 12:15 Mark Waser   in BICA 11:45 12:00 Paul Rosenbloom   equivalent 11:30 11:45 Mark Waser  
  title TBA   Chair: 12:00 12:15 Craig Vineyard   BICA 11:45 12:00 Rodrigo Ventura  
  12:15 12:30 Itamar Arel   Samsonovich 12:15 1:00 pm BICA society meeting   12:00 12:15 Alexei Samsonovich  
  12:30 1:00 pm open discussion     Chair: Lebiere 12:15 1:00 pm Learning panel  
       
  1:00 pm 2:15 pm lunch   Social 1:10 pm 1:50 pm BICA Lunch at Pinzimini Social 1:10pm 1:50pm BICA Lunch at Pinzimini
       
  2:15 pm 2:45 pm Brandon Rohrer   Human-like 2:00 pm 2:15 pm Michael Kalish   Toward a 2:00 pm 2:15 pm Art Pope  
  Fetch: A technical milestone for BICA in HPE   learning 2:15 pm 2:30 Takashi Ikegami   unifying 2:15 pm 2:30 Narayan Srinivasa  
  2:45 3:15 Andrew Coward   and meta- 2:30 2:45 David Rosenbluth   framework 2:30 2:45 Rajan Bhattacharyya  
  Fetch: A technical milestone for BICA in HPE   cognition 2:45 3:00 Harri Valpola   for BICA 2:45 3:00 Terry Stewart  
  3:15 3:45 pm open discussion   in BICA 3:00 3:45 Consciousness panel   3:00 3:15 Andrew Weiss  
  Technical Goals for the BICA Community   Chair: Chella   Chair: Goertzel 3:15 3:45 Environmental panel  
       
  3:45 pm 4:00 pm coffee   Break 3:45 pm 4:00 pm coffee/posters/demos Break 3:45 4:00 pm coffee/posters/demos
       
  4:00 4:15 TBA   Language 4:00 4:15 Sergei Nirenburg   Metrics, 4:00 4:30 George Tecuci  
  4:15 4:30 TBA   capabilities 4:15 4:30 Paul Robertson   scalability 4:30 4:45 Vasile Coman  
  4:30 4:45 TBA   and sensory 4:30 4:45 Rusty Bobrow   and the 4:45 5:00 R.Gayler/Simon Levy  
  4:45 5:00 coffee   perception 4:45 5:00 Doug Summers-Stay   roadmap 5:00 5:15 C.Zhao/Frank Ritter  
  5:00 5:30 pm TBA   in BICA 5:00 5:15 pm Michael Brady   to HLAI 5:15 5:45 Practical panel  
  5:30 pm 6:00 pm Andrew Weiss   Chair: Holland 5:15 5:45 Embodied panel   Chair: Ritter  
  6:00 pm 6:30 pm open discussion      
    Break 5:45 6:00 coffee/posters/demos Break 5:45 6:15 coffee/posters/demos
       
  6:30 pm Adjourn   Toward a 6:00 pm 6:15 pm Ben Goertzel   Biological 6:15 6:30 John Sowa  
    critical 6:15 6:30 pm Itamar Arel   and psycho- 6:30 6:45 Jim Eilbert  
  6:30 pm 7:00 pm break   mass 6:30 6:45 Andrew Coward   linguistic 6:45 7:00 poster reviews  
    Ch: Haikonen 6:45 7:10pm Pentti Haikonen   inspirations 7:00 7:30 Theoretical panel - 2  
  BICA Social Registration and   Exhibit 7:10 7:30 robotic demos   Chair: Ventura  
  7:00 pm 9:00 pm Opening   7:30 pm Adjourn   7:30 pm Adjourn  
  Reception      
  Holiday Inn, Arlington/Clarendon Ballroom   Social 8:00 pm 9:00 pm BICA Banquet at    
    Pinzimini at Westin Arlington Gateway Hotel    
                          Color code:  
       
    Posters Giorgio Ascoli   Participants Rony Novianto red: keynote  
    (some of them Andrew Browning   of the Brandon Rohrer pink: robotic demo  
    in addition to Peter Burton   cognitive Michael Brady blue: break, coffee,  
    talks): Jim Eilbert   robotic Pentti Haikonen (video) posters, social  
    Deepak Nath   demo session brown: discussion  
    Owen Holland